I lost over 80 pounds and feeling good about my Gout and Diabetes 2

Thead

(MemberStory)
Like
Message

Study Type:

Member Story

Patient Sex:

Female

Patient Ethnicity:

White

Patient Age:

60

Published Date:

05/07/2018

Conditions:

Diabetes: Type II, Gout

Therapies:

Exercise, Diet Therapy

Outcome:

Very Poor Poor Fair Good Very Good

Medical History

So here's my story: Last summer I had an injury to my right knee and had so much pain I could barely walk. I soon figured out I had gout in my knee. Gout usually found in feet, but because of a past injury the gout flared to my knee. The pain was so bad I could barely sleep. Even the sheet touching my skin hurt. I did some research and discovered Diabetes was a cause of Gout and with both of my parents being type 2 diabetics I became concerned.

So I tested my urine and found I had high spills of glucose. Weighing #317 was not a good scenario for me. I guess you could say I hit rock bottom. I had absolutely no energy. I would come home from work, sit on my sofa and watch television. Well that was the moment when I decided if I didn't make a change my 3 children, their spouses and my 8 beautiful Grandchildren weren't going to have me around much longer. I was in such a bard place I felt there was no hope for me. I started praying for Gods guidance to overcome this pain and the disease. I look to my cousin Sheri as my inspiration. She very successfully lost 100#. I felt to myself I could probably never do that but any little bit could help.

Summary


I purchased a glucose monitor and my numbers at times were over 300 I started by cutting out sweets and pop from my diet and actually lost 10 pounds real quick. Then I stopped eating fast good and bread and another 5 pounds came off. I was still unable I do any type of exercise because of knee. I researched and found that tart Cherry helps with gout and found capsules that within a month the pain was so much better. 

I ran across a book (that I had purchase several years ago looked it over and thought that looks too hard and it want into a drawer.) and thought what the heck lets give it a try. The book was a healthy natural way to conquer diabetes. I knew I couldn't afford any weight loss products. It was a lifestyle called Metabolism Miracle by Kress I bought it on Amazon for $10 it had a list of foods to eat and foods to avoid.


I did an 8 week liver detox and lost 22 pounds and my blood glucose reading dropped to 150-170. (The liver detox was to eat no fruit or sweets for 8 weeks. Only to eat the foods on the list.)I was feeling so much better. So from Sept 2017 from 317 pounds I am currently May 2018 237 pounds with my blood glucose range from 110-130. I now walk 1 mile a day, just started cardio drumming and just have a whole new outlook on life. It's been a long hard road, I still have a long way to go, but God has been my partner and I feel so motivated. I am off medication and feel so much better than I have done before.

I still have ways to go but I will get there.


Credit my expert,  Dr. Diane Kress

Get brief informational answers to your question from experts.

Get health tips in your inbox