Dr. Baljot Bharaj, BAMS MS
Ayurveda
Opp.- Badhan Hospital, Chandigarh Road, Nawanshahr, SBS Nagar, Punjab - 144514
23 years exp

Total years in practice: 23

Publish Date
September 25, 2020
Patient
20 Years, Female, Asian
Medical Condition
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome PCOS, Women's Health and Pregnancy
Therapies
Ayurveda
Medical History

Patient 20 years / female , had came with the complaint of delayed menses and weight gain since 8 months . Her USG report indicated PCOD? . So she was advised for hormonal evaluation on 2nd day of menses i.e     FSH      ( Follicle Stimulating Hormone  ) , LH      ( Luteinising Hormone ) and Insulin ( Fasting ) .

Her reports were :

FSH – 65.1 mIU/ml ( It was in the Post Menopausal Range   23.00 – 116.30 )

LH – 16.8 mIU/ml ( It was in the Post Menopausal Range 15.90 – 54.00 )

Insulin – 13.0 ( It was within the Normal Range )

Hormonal assay was High FSH & High LH .

Case Management

Ayurvedic Treatment was started on 30th November , 2013  . Her next two cycles were   normal .

FSH , LH was repeated after two months – on 22nd January , 2014 . Both of them were within normal range .

FSH – 5.6 mIU/ml ( Normal Range 2.50 – 10.20 )

LH – 3.0 mIU/ml ( Normal Range 1.9 – 12.50 )

Ayurvedic treatment was continued for 2 more months . Her USG  was repeated and was Normal .


Before treatment:


After treatment:


Get a Consultation
(650) 539-4545
Get more information via email